Skip to content
Elevate Mortgage

Compare

Compare loan programs: find your fit in one table

Every program we offer, side by side — real minimums, real state footprints, no vague ranges.

All programs at a glance

Every program we offer, side by side — real minimums and state footprints. Tap a program name for full details.

  • HELOC

    Best for
    Tapping equity fast without touching your first mortgage
    Credit
    620+ (hard floor)
    Loan range
    $50K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    Up to 90% CLTV (80% in Texas)
    Income documentation
    Streamlined — no tax returns, automated valuation
    Property & where
    1–4 units. Primary: 30 states. Investment: 30 states
  • P&L Only Loan

    Best for
    Borrowers whose tax returns understate income
    Credit
    640+
    Loan range
    From $150K
    Down payment / equity
    Purchases: 20% down at 680+, 25% at 660–679, 30% at 640–659
    Income documentation
    One profit & loss statement — no tax returns, no bank statements
    Property & where
    Primary, second home, investment
  • Bank Statement Loan

    Best for
    Self-employed borrowers with steady deposits
    Credit
    620+ first position · 660+ second
    Loan range
    Set per file
    Down payment / equity
    Set per file
    Income documentation
    12–24 months of bank statements
    Property & where
    Primary and investment (not second homes)
  • DSCR

    Best for
    Investors qualifying on the property’s rent
    Credit
    Flexible (below 620 caps at 50% LTV)
    Loan range
    $75K–$3M
    Down payment / equity
    20% minimum down on purchases (80% max LTV)
    Income documentation
    None personal — rent covers the debt service
    Property & where
    Investment only · 44 states plus Washington, D.C.
  • Long & Short-Term Rental

    Best for
    Airbnb/STR and long-term rental investors
    Credit
    Flexible
    Loan range
    $75K–$3M
    Down payment / equity
    20% minimum down on purchases
    Income documentation
    DSCR-style — qualifies on rent
    Property & where
    Investment only
  • Cash-Out / Investor Refi

    Best for
    Pulling equity out of rentals
    Credit
    Flexible
    Loan range
    $75K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    Equity-based; refinance only
    Income documentation
    DSCR-style options
    Property & where
    Investment: 44 states plus Washington, D.C.
  • Hard Money

    Best for
    Speed and asset-based approvals for unusual files
    Credit
    Flexible — purchase terms tier at 700
    Loan range
    $75K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    10% down with 700+ (3.5 points); 15% below 700
    Income documentation
    Asset-based
    Property & where
    Investment: 44 states plus Washington, D.C.. Primary: CA, ID, OR & WA
  • Conventional

    Best for
    Strong-file purchases and refinances
    Credit
    620+ (below-620 exceptions)
    Loan range
    $75K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    From 3% down (primary); 20% on investment purchases; removable PMI
    Income documentation
    Full documentation
    Property & where
    Primary, second, investment · 30 states
  • FHA

    Best for
    Lower credit or smaller down payments
    Credit
    500–579 with 10% down; 580+ with 3.5%
    Loan range
    $75K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    From 3.5% down
    Income documentation
    Full documentation (Streamline: none)
    Property & where
    Primary residence only · 30 states
  • VA

    Best for
    Veterans — purchase or refinance
    Credit
    Flexible; below 620 needs 10% down
    Loan range
    $75K–$5M
    Down payment / equity
    0% down possible on purchases
    Income documentation
    Full documentation
    Property & where
    Primary only · 30 states; no VA cash-out in Texas (IRRRL allowed)
  • Reverse Mortgage

    Best for
    Homeowners 62+ converting equity to cash flow
    Credit
    Credit-flexible
    Loan range
    Up to $5M (equity-driven)
    Down payment / equity
    Roughly 50%+ equity
    Income documentation
    Minimal (financial assessment)
    Property & where
    Primary residence, 62+ · 30 states
  • HEA

    Best for
    Equity access with no monthly payments
    Credit
    Accepted from the 500s
    Loan range
    $50K–$600K
    Down payment / equity
    Equity-share agreement, not a loan payment
    Income documentation
    Minimal
    Property & where
    11 states

DSCR vs. Conventional for an investment property

Both work for rentals — the difference is what does the qualifying. A conventional investment loan underwrites you: your tax returns, your DTI. A DSCR loan underwrites the property: if the rent covers the payment, the deal qualifies, even if your returns are thin from write-offs.

  • Qualifies on

    DSCR
    The property’s rental income (debt-service coverage)
    Conventional (investment)
    Your personal income, tax returns & DTI
  • Minimum down (purchase)

    DSCR
    20% (80% max LTV)
    Conventional (investment)
    20%
  • Tax returns required

    DSCR
    No
    Conventional (investment)
    Yes — full documentation
  • Loan range

    DSCR
    $75K–$3M
    Conventional (investment)
    $75K–$5M
  • Credit

    DSCR
    Flexible; below 620 caps at 50% LTV
    Conventional (investment)
    620+; below-620 investment purchase needs 30%+ down
  • Where

    DSCR
    44 states plus Washington, D.C.: AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WI, WV and WY
    Conventional (investment)
    30 states — see state availability
  • Seasoning to cash out

    DSCR
    None on loans of $100K+ — appraised value counts immediately (6 months under $100K)
    Conventional (investment)
    Typically 6–12 months, lender-dependent
  • Choose it when

    DSCR
    Write-offs shrink your taxable income, you own through an LLC, or you’re scaling past conventional limits
    Conventional (investment)
    Your documented income is strong and you want the most standardized loan

HELOC vs. Cash-Out Refinance vs. HEA

Three ways to turn equity into cash. The deciding question is almost always: what happens to your existing first mortgage? A HELOC leaves it untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces it. An HEA takes payments off the table in exchange for sharing future appreciation. More in the HEA vs. HELOC guide.

  • Keeps your current first mortgage?

    HELOC
    Yes — sits behind it
    Cash-Out Refinance
    No — replaces it
    HEA
    Yes
  • Monthly payment

    HELOC
    Yes, on what you draw
    Cash-Out Refinance
    Yes, new full payment
    HEA
    None — settled when you sell or refinance
  • Amount

    HELOC
    $50K–$5M, up to 90% CLTV
    Cash-Out Refinance
    $75K–$5M, equity-based
    HEA
    $50K–$600K
  • Title seasoning

    HELOC
    None
    Cash-Out Refinance
    None on DSCR-based refis of $100K+ (6 months under $100K)
    HEA
    None
  • Credit floor

    HELOC
    620 — no exceptions
    Cash-Out Refinance
    Flexible
    HEA
    Accepted from the 500s
  • Speed

    HELOC
    As little as 5 business days (12-day minimum in Texas)
    Cash-Out Refinance
    Typically 2–4 weeks
    HEA
    Varies — typically weeks
  • Where

    HELOC
    Primary: 30 states. Investment: 30 states
    Cash-Out Refinance
    Primary: 30 states. Investment: 44 states plus Washington, D.C.
    HEA
    11 states
  • Choose it when

    HELOC
    Your first-mortgage rate is low and you want speed
    Cash-Out Refinance
    You want one payment, or a full reset makes sense
    HEA
    Payments don’t fit the budget, or credit blocks the other two

Texas: state law caps home-equity lending at 80% combined LTV and adds a 12-day waiting period; VA cash-out refinances aren’t permitted in Texas.

Self-employed: P&L Only vs. full-doc Conventional

Tax strategy and mortgage qualifying pull in opposite directions: every legitimate write-off lowers the income a conventional underwriter sees. The P&L Only loan resolves that — one profit & loss statement is the entire income file.

  • Income file

    P&L Only
    One P&L statement (CPA-prepared; self-prepared options)
    Conventional full-doc
    2 years of tax returns, W-2s/1099s, bank statements
  • Write-offs hurt you?

    P&L Only
    No
    Conventional full-doc
    Yes — they reduce qualifying income
  • Credit

    P&L Only
    640+
    Conventional full-doc
    620+
  • Minimum loan

    P&L Only
    $150K
    Conventional full-doc
    $75K
  • Down payment (purchase)

    P&L Only
    20% at 680+; 25% at 660–679; 30% at 640–659
    Conventional full-doc
    From 3% primary / 20% investment
  • Choose it when

    P&L Only
    Your returns understate what you actually earn
    Conventional full-doc
    Your documented income already qualifies you

Hard Money vs. DSCR for investors

Hard money buys speed and flexibility — asset-based approvals for bridges, unusual properties, or credit DSCR can’t price. DSCR buys longer-term money for stabilized rentals. Many investors use both: hard money to close fast, DSCR to refinance out once the property is rented.

  • Underwrites

    Hard Money
    The asset
    DSCR
    The rent vs. the payment
  • Purchase minimum down

    Hard Money
    10% with 700+ (3.5 points); 15% below 700
    DSCR
    20%
  • Where

    Hard Money
    Investment: 44 states plus Washington, D.C.. Primary: CA, ID, OR & WA
    DSCR
    44 states plus Washington, D.C.
  • Best for

    Hard Money
    Bridge situations, speed, unusual files
    DSCR
    Stabilized long-term rentals

Check My Options

Let the funnel pick your column.

Answer a few quick questions and Anthony Huynh will match your scenario to the program that fits — then price it across 100+ lenders.

  • About 60 seconds
  • No hard credit pull
  • Your info is never sold

Or skip the form — call or text 949-868-2422 · book a call

Find My LoanAbout 55 seconds left

60 seconds · no hard credit pull · never sold

What loan type are you interested in?

You’ll work directly with Anthony HuynhVice President · NMLS #1996696

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Choosing between programs.

Which loan program is right for me?

It depends on occupancy, credit, how you document income, and what happens to your existing first mortgage. Answer a few questions in the strategy builder and you’ll be matched to the programs your scenario supports — no hard credit pull.

Do all programs lend in every state?

No. Primary-residence programs lend in our 30 states owner-occupied footprint; DSCR in 44 states plus Washington, D.C.; HEAs in 11 states. The full program-by-state matrix is on where we lend.

Can I combine programs?

Often, yes. Investors commonly close with hard money and refinance into DSCR once a property is rented; homeowners sometimes use an HEA as a bridge and move to a HELOC or cash-out refinance once credit improves.

Get Started

Not sure which column you’re in?

Answer a few quick questions and Anthony Huynh will match your scenario to the right program — no hard credit pull.

60 seconds · no hard credit pull · or book a call

Program details are summaries; guidelines, loan limits, and availability are state- and scenario-specific and change without notice. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to credit approval.

FHA-approved lender. Not affiliated with or acting on behalf of HUD/FHA.

VA-approved lender. Not endorsed or sponsored by the Dept. of Veterans Affairs or any government agency.

This material is not from HUD or FHA and has not been approved by HUD or any government agency.

Elevate Mortgage · Anthony Huynh, NMLS #1996696 · West Capital Lending, Inc., NMLS #1566096. West Capital Lending, Inc. is an Equal Housing Lender. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.